NETO LIGHTING
PRIVACY POLICY

Neto Lighting is committed to maintaining the accuracy, privacy, and confidentiality of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By accessing, using, sending or posting materials to our social media pages or this Website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and to our practices of collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information.

 

Neto Lighting reserves the right to change this privacy policy without notice and to update the terms periodically. These changes may affect the use of your information. Accordingly, please check here regularly for updates.

 

Neto Lighting is accountable for  maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. The Neto Lighting Support Department is designated as responsible for the administration of this privacy policy and can be reached at:

Email: support@netolighting.com

Telephone: +1 (514) 933 - 4476

Mail: Neto Lighting Inc, 110-4850 Rue St Ambroise, Montreal, QC H4C3N8

Any questions about our privacy policy, or about personal information held by Neto Lighting should be directed to the Support Department. To make an access to information request, please send a letter, email or fax addressed to our Support Department at the address indicated above. In your request, please provide your name, contact details, and the nature of your request (e.g. to view and edit information or to inquire regarding use and disclosure). If an inquiry concerns a specific transaction, please indicate the date of the transaction, and provide a receipt number if applicable.

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of a request for information or an order process. Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. 

 

Neto Lighting does not sell or trade Personal Information with third parties. Personal Information may be transferred to third parties where information processing is outsourced by Neto Lighting in the course of its activities or administrative procedures in specific cases. Some Personal Information collected by Neto Lighting is transferred to our service providers for processing and storage. Some of our service providers are located outside of Canada and accordingly your data may be processed and stored outside of Canada, and may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is processed or stored.

 

Neto Lighting reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of aggregated user behavior and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various online services so as to improve design and navigation and to gather information for marketing purposes. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

 

Neto Lighting believes the material contained on our social media sites and website to be accurate at the date of posting, but makes no guarantee that it will remain accurate or current at all times. Neto Lighting is not responsible for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, arising out of the use of information obtained from our online social media sites and website or their contents, regardless of the cause.

 

If Personal Information is voluntarily provided, this is interpreted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy. As required by the CSA Model Code, Neto Lighting will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which consent has been provided. Should the Neto Lighting require use of personal information for a new purpose, consent will be sought for that new use.

 

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. Neto Lighting may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website or social media sites.

 

From time to time Neto Lighting may post links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website or social media sites. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by social media platforms or third party websites. We suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed. Neto Lighting has no control over the accuracy, completeness or relevance of the information on external sites. Neto Lighting provides links to these sites solely for the information and convenience of visitors to our website or social media sites.

 

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Neto Lighting will take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access, or disclosure.

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by the federal laws of Canada and the provincial laws of Quebec. Any and all legal disputes arising from this document shall be finally and exclusively resolved by the Court of Quebec.

 

Should any part of this Privacy Policy be found to be in violation of laws governing the collection and use of Personal Information, that section may be considered invalid but the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall remain intact.